Privacy Notice

Date: 01/01/2021

FINEO SERVICES LTD takes your privacy seriously. That is why we will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested, as well as to administer your account. We will not sell or share your information with third-parties you grant us explicit permission to do so, and we will never use your personal data for any reason other than the reasons described within this policy.

About our privacy policy

Our privacy policy outlines your relationship with our company and explains in detail how we use the information that you provide us with.

About FINEO

FINEO is the trading name of FINEO SERVICES LTD, which is registered in UK and registered with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can reach us by:

  • Post: 71-75 Shelton Street Covent Garden London WC2H 9JQ ENGLAND
  • Email: contact@fineo.io
  • Website: https://www.fineo.io

Changing your preferences

If you’d like to change your web, contact or marketing preferences, you can do so at any time. Simply contact us at privacy@fineo.io to request the necessary amendments.

How we do business

FINEO SERVICES LTD is committed to upholding and maintaining your personal rights. We operate our business in-line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and observe your rights to change or withdraw your opt-in options at any time. As part of our ongoing commitment to uphold your rights, FINEO SERVICES LTD will also extend advice on how you can issue formal complaints to relevant authorities, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Sensitive data

FINEO SERVICES LTD does not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to (but is not limited to) information about your race or ethnic background, religious or political affiliations, trade union affiliations, sexual orientation, criminal background or health background.

Who our privacy policy applies to

This privacy policy has been developed to inform users of FINEO SERVICES LTD how we use their data. FINEO SERVICES LTD is a personal finance tracking service, and we need to process the data of individuals to offer our products and/or services. Bearing that in mind, our privacy policy applies to any and all individuals registered with us as a user, customer, administrator or in any other capacity.

What information this policy applies to

There is a lawful basis for processing your data, and this section of our privacy policy outlines how this applies to the personal information you provide us with or allow us to collect.

The information this policy applies to includes information that you:

  • Provide as part of any registration process
  • Provide as part of any campaign creation activity
  • Provide in the form of numerical data, metadata or communications
  • Give us as part of our ongoing relationship

This policy also applies to information that we:

  • Collect relating to how you interact with our website
  • Must process to complete purchases and other transactions

Consent

Please note that when you submit personal data on our website, you are giving FINEO SERVICES LTD your explicit consent that we can use that data in line with our privacy policy.

Opting-out

After giving FINEO SERVICES LTD your consent, you are free to amend your consent or withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to object to the processing of your data. To opt-out, change your preferences or revoke your consent, simply contact us by emailing privacy@fineo.io.

Data processing and storage

FINEO SERVICES LTD collects and stores data in our server in Germany. We will store your data for a period of 5 years after your last recorded login attempt unless otherwise noted and explicitly stated.

FINEO SERVICES LTD stores data relating to transactions, payments and orders for a period of up to seven years. This period may be extended under certain circumstances as part of our ongoing commitment to comply with UK and international law.

We use carefully selected and recognised third-parties to help us take payments, provide commerce services and manage company accounts. Some of these third-parties may operate outside the European Union.

FINEO SERVICES LTD may process your data based on more than one legal ground.

Circumstances under which we may be required to process your data under more than one legal ground may include:

  1. Customer registration :
  • Data type : Identity and contact information
  • Legal basis : To carry out a contract we’ve made with you
  1. Processing and/or delivering your order:
  • Data type : Identity, contact information, financial information, financial and transactional data
  • Legal basis : To carry out a contract we’ve made with you and to exercise our legitimate interests to recover debts owed
  1. To manage our customer relationship with you:
  • Data type : Identity, contact information, marketing and communications preferences
  • Legal basis : To carry out a contract we’ve made with you, to comply with legal obligations and to exercise our legitimate interests to keep our records updated

Marketing and communications

FINEO SERVICES LTD may send you marketing communications if you have given us your contact details and opted-in to marketing communications.

You can opt-out of these marketing communications and manage your preferences at any time.

Our company obligations

As a data controller, FINEO SERVICES LTD is legally responsible for the data you provide us with. In honouring that responsibility, we pledge to uphold our commitments under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will only ever use your data:

  • In ways that are both fair and legal
  • As described within this policy
  • In ways that are necessary for the purposes described

In addition, FINEO SERVICES LTD processes the personal data you submit to us or we collect as a data processor. As part of this role, FINEO SERVICES LTD takes all necessary precautions to secure the personal data we collect, process and store.

We may occasionally use the data you provide us with for marketing, relationship management or account management activities. These activities are designed to ensure you have adequate information about other products and/or services we offer, that we have reason to believe you may be interested in. You have the right to opt-out of these activities at any time.

 

Third-Parties

FINEO SERVICES LTD never shares your personal data with third-parties unless those parties have been explicitly mentioned within our privacy statement.

Moreover, in the event that a division, or part or all of FINEO, is purchased, sold or otherwise transferred, or is in the process of a potential transaction, customer information will likely be shared for evaluation purposes and included among the transferred business assets.

Our security

As part of our ongoing commitment to GDPR, FINEO SERVICES LTD will report any security breaches or attempted breaches to the relevant authorities within 24 hours. We will subsequently contact all those affected by the breach within 72 hours of its occurrence.

Legitimate interests

As part of the Data Protection Act 2018, FINEO SERVICES LTD observes the right to share selected information with third-parties that use data for non-marketing purposes. This could include (but is not limited to) organisations that provide credit assessments, identification services and fraud prevention activities.

Contact us

FINEO SERVICES LTD is committed to upholding your rights. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact privacy@fineo.io .

We will process any request within 20 days. Subject Access Requests are normally performed free of charge, but we may need to charge individuals for excessive or unreasonable data requests.